Last updated [date] February 2018

At Go Collaborate Pty Ltd ABN 41 617 190 806 (“Go Collaborate”) we think privacy is important. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of personal information from customers and business clients.

This Policy reflects both Australian privacy law and Go Collaborate’s policies in relation to the use and protection of personal information (which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you). Information relating to your rights under Australian privacy law can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Policy will be available for free access on our website at all times. Let us know if you would like a hard-copy of this Policy sent to you.

1. How is Information collected and what is collected?

Generally, Go Collaborate collects personal information from you when completing transactions, when you register to use any of Go Collaborate’s services or through your use of Go Collaborate’s services.

Go Collaborate only collects or holds your personal information if it is reasonably necessary and relevant to providing Go Collaborate’s services. This personal information may include:

  • your full name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number and email address);
  • the Go Collaborate services you use and your satisfaction with them;
  • the features of the Go Collaborate services you require;
  • records of your correspondence with us;
  • transaction details relating to your use of Go Collaborate’s services.

Go Collaborate will not store any credit card details you may provide to pay for Go Collaborate’s services.

Go Collaborate will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete.

From time to time, Go Collaborate may receive information relating to you that we have not requested and which is not otherwise described above (“Unsolicited Information”). If Go Collaborate does receive Unsolicited Information, we will check whether it is reasonably necessary for us to keep it. If it is, we will treat the Unsolicited Information in the same way as the other information described above. If Go Collaborate determines that it is not reasonably necessary for us to keep it, we will, as soon as practicable, destroy or de-identify the relevant Unsolicited Information.

2. How do we hold your personal information?

Go Collaborate may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identifiy your personal information once it is no longer needed, unless we are required by Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to retain it.

3. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

The personal information collected by Go Collaborate is used to enable us to provide Go Collaborate’s services to you and to provide you with information about Go Collaborate’s, its related companies’ and business partners’ products and services from time to time.

Go Collaborate may need to disclose some personal information about you in certain circumstances to third parties who are not users of Go Collaborate’s services. For example, to service providers we engage to enable us to provide Go Collaborate’s services. We will require these organisations to agree to comply with this Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled.

Go Collaborate will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties without your express permission or as set out in this Policy.

Go Collaborate will only disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy, if required to by law or as permitted under the Privacy Act. For example, if we are legally required to do so (such as pursuant to a court or tribunal order or under taxation laws), if there is a serious threat to an individual’s health or safety, there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, for the conduct of surveillance and intelligence gathering by an enforcement body, or to assist in locating a missing person.

Go Collaborate may use de-identify information from its services for its own marketing and promotional services.

4. Access to and Changing your Information

You have the right to seek access to information that Go Collaborate holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You may access the information that Go Collaborate may have collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. Please include your phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s license or passport with your request.

Go Collaborate’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 28 days of receipt. If we are unable to correct your information, we will provide to you within a reasonable period a written notice setting out the reason, and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

Go Collaborate’s Privacy Officer
[##]

5. Making a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, please contact Go Collaborate’s Privacy Officer via the details listed above.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more details on how to do this, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

6. Information Security

Go Collaborate will ensure that it takes reasonable commercial steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you. Go Collaborate has security measures, proprietary data protection algorithms, in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

From time to time, we may also need to transfer your information overseas including on servers hosted by our service providers in the United States of America. For example, we may store your personal information in a cloud, or other type of networking electronic storage which is based in a jurisdiction outside Australia. If we do this, Go Collaborate will ensure reasonable steps are taken so that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information, or adheres to laws substantially similar to Australian privacy laws. Go Collaborate will also take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access and reduce the risk of disclosure to unknown entities.

8. Online Privacy Considerations

Other matters specific to Go Collaborate’s collection and use of personal information online are set out below.

i. Cookies. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically collects information about your session such as your login details to keep you signed in and delivering you personalised content. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to fully enjoy Go Collaborate’s services.

ii. Social Media. Go Collaborate’s services may contain links to online forums such as Facebook and Twitter. Think carefully before you post or publish any personal information in these forums as it may be publicly available.

iii Secure Online Transactions. If you engage in a financial transaction through use of Go Collaborate’s services, we will process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of SSL encryption on our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your credit card and personal information are protected when you purchase online. We also recommend that you take appropriate security precautions when accessing the Internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.

iv. Links to other websites. Sometimes Go Collaborate’s services will contain links to third party websites or services. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each third party website or services you visit because Go Collaborate is not responsible for privacy practices of those sites.